Skool Pricing 2026: $9 vs $99 — Which Plan Is Actually Cheaper?

Last checked: October 2026

On this page

SHORT ANSWER

For most people starting a new Skool, Hobby is the sensible place to start.

But there isn't actually one universal revenue number where Pro becomes cheaper.

If the payments you receive are in Skool's lower Pro transaction-fee band, the fee savings cover Pro's extra $90 monthly cost at about $1,268 in monthly payments.

If your individual payments fall into Skool's higher Pro fee band, the equivalent crossover is about $1,475.

And if you sell a mixture of lower-priced memberships and higher-ticket products, your real break-even point sits somewhere between the two.

The important thing isn't just how much money your Skool makes. It's how that money arrives.

SKOOL HOBBY VS PRO AT A GLANCE

HobbyPro
Monthly price$9$99
Transaction fee10% + $0.302.9% + $0.30 up to $899
Higher-value transactions10% + $0.303.9% + $0.30 above $900
MembersUnlimitedUnlimited
CoursesUnlimitedUnlimited
VideosUnlimitedUnlimited
Live callsUnlimitedUnlimited

Skool's current Payments FAQ documents those transaction fees. It currently says 2.9% + $0.30 for Pro transactions up to $899, and 3.9% + $0.30 for transactions above $900.

Comparison of Skool Hobby and Pro pricing and features: $9 versus $99 per month, shared unlimited members, courses, videos and live calls, transaction percentages, and Pro-only custom URL and member affiliates.

WHAT DO YOU GET ON BOTH PLANS?

Skool currently offers unlimited members, courses, videos and live calls on both Hobby and Pro.

So Hobby isn't simply a trial version that becomes unusable as your community grows.

You can build and validate a real community on the $9 plan.

The financial difference starts becoming important once you're processing paid transactions.

THE REAL PRICING QUESTION ISN'T JUST "HOW MUCH DO YOU MAKE?"

This is the part that's easy to miss.

You'll often see a figure around $1,268/month quoted as the point where Skool Pro becomes cheaper than Hobby.

That number is real.

But it needs a qualification.

Skool doesn't look at your total monthly community revenue and then choose a transaction-fee rate.

The Pro percentage depends on the individual transaction.

That means two Skool communities can process the same amount of money in a month and still have different Hobby-vs-Pro economics.

WHY $1,268 CAN BE THE RIGHT ANSWER

For transactions in Pro's 2.9% band:

Hobby: 10%
Pro: 2.9%

That's a saving of:

7.1 percentage points

Pro costs $90 more per month:

$99 − $9 = $90

So the additional subscription cost is recovered when:

$90 ÷ 0.071 = $1,267.61

Rounded:

ABOUT $1,268/MONTH

For a normal monthly membership where each member's payment is comfortably inside the lower transaction band, that's a useful break-even figure.

BUT $1,268 ISN'T THE ONLY BREAK-EVEN POINT

For transactions that fall into Skool's 3.9% Pro band, the saving is smaller:

10% − 3.9% = 6.1 percentage points

So:

$90 ÷ 0.061 = $1,475.41

Rounded:

ABOUT $1,475/MONTH

What you're processingApproximate monthly break-even
Transactions charged at 2.9% on Pro$1,268
Transactions charged at 3.9% on Pro$1,475
A mixture of bothDepends on the mix

That's much more useful than treating $1,268 as a magic number that applies to every Skool business.

SAME MONTHLY REVENUE DOESN'T ALWAYS MEAN THE SAME ANSWER

Here's a simple way to see why.

Imagine one community has 50 members paying $29/month.

That's:

50 × $29 = $1,450/month

Those individual $29 payments are in Pro's lower fee band.

The percentage-fee saving on Pro is:

$1,450 × 7.1% = $102.95

That's more than the additional $90 monthly subscription cost.

Pro is cheaper on the fee comparison.

Now imagine another creator happens to process roughly the same amount of monthly revenue through a single high-ticket transaction.

That individual payment is in Pro's higher fee band, so the saving is only 6.1 percentage points.

At $1,450:

$1,450 × 6.1% = $88.45

That's slightly less than Pro's additional $90 monthly cost.

Hobby is still slightly cheaper on the fee comparison.

Same $1,450 of processed payments.

Different answer.

That's why transaction size matters.

HOW MANY PAYING MEMBERS MAKE PRO CHEAPER?

For ordinary memberships in Pro's 2.9% transaction band, here's a more practical way to think about it.

Membership priceApprox. paying members for Pro's fee saving to cover extra $90
$9/month141
$29/month44
$49/month26
$99/month13
$199/month7
$499/month3
$899/payment2

These aren't arbitrary member targets.

They're simply the number of payments needed for the percentage-fee saving to exceed the extra $90/month Pro subscription cost.

And because both plans add the same $0.30 per transaction, that fixed charge doesn't affect the Hobby-versus-Pro break-even comparison.

WHAT HAPPENS ABOVE THE LOWER PRO FEE BAND?

This is where blindly using the table above would be a mistake.

Take a $999 transaction.

Skool's current Payments FAQ gives $999 as an example of a transaction charged under Pro's higher fee structure.

The percentage difference between Hobby and Pro is therefore:

10% − 3.9% = 6.1%

One $999 payment saves approximately:

$999 × 6.1% = $60.94

That's not enough by itself to recover Pro's extra $90 monthly subscription cost.

Two such payments would be.

So:

High ticket doesn't automatically mean "Pro is cheaper after one sale."

You still need to compare the actual transaction-fee saving with the additional subscription cost.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE MEMBERSHIPS AND HIGH-TICKET SALES?

Then don't use either break-even number as an absolute rule.

You can calculate your monthly Pro saving like this:

Lower-band payments × 7.1%

PLUS

Higher-band payments × 6.1%

If the resulting saving is more than $90, Pro is cheaper on subscription + transaction fees for that month.

EXAMPLE:

Suppose in one month you process:

$1,000 in ordinary memberships

plus

$1,000 in higher-band transactions.

Pro's approximate percentage-fee saving is:

$1,000 × 7.1% = $71

plus

$1,000 × 6.1% = $61

Total saving:

$132

Since Pro costs $90 more per month, Pro would be approximately:

$132 − $90 = $42 cheaper

on this fee comparison.

That's the calculation I'd use rather than trying to force every Skool business into one universal break-even number.

SO SHOULD YOU START ON HOBBY?

For most completely new communities, I would.

Especially if:

  • you don't yet know whether people will pay
  • you're running a free community
  • you're testing an idea
  • you're still finding your first members
  • you're well below either break-even point

Paying $99/month doesn't prove that your community is a serious business.

At $9, you can test whether people actually want what you're building while keeping the fixed cost very small.

WHEN I'D MOVE TO PRO

I'd look at two things.

First:

What am I actually paying in transaction fees?

If the lower Pro fees are saving more than the extra $90/month subscription cost, Pro has started paying for itself financially.

Second:

Do I need the Pro-only tools?

Skool currently documents several business and automation features as Pro-only, including AutoDM, onboarding video, Zapier integration and other plugins.

If one of those is important to your business, you might reasonably upgrade before the transaction-fee maths reaches break-even.

The cheapest plan isn't necessarily the right plan if it prevents you doing something you genuinely need.

WHAT IF YOUR SKOOL IS FREE?

Then the transaction-fee calculation barely matters.

If you're not processing paid member or course transactions, there aren't payment-processing fees to compare.

That's one reason Hobby can make sense for someone who wants to:

  • build an audience first
  • test community engagement
  • validate an idea
  • run a free community
  • introduce a paid offer later

You can upgrade when the economics — or the features you need — change.

DOES SKOOL HAVE ANNUAL PRICING?

Skool offers annual billing as well as monthly billing.

If you're considering paying annually, compare the actual annual plan prices Skool is offering you at the time rather than applying the monthly $90 difference used in the calculations above.

The break-even figures on this page use:

$9/month Hobby versus $99/month Pro.

If the subscription-price difference changes because you're paying annually, the break-even calculation changes too.

HOBBY VS PRO: THE RULE I'D ACTUALLY USE

Forget trying to memorise one magic revenue number.

START WITH HOBBY IF:

  • you're testing an idea
  • your community is free
  • paid revenue is still low
  • you're unsure whether the offer will work
  • you don't need Pro-only functionality

LOOK SERIOUSLY AT PRO IF:

  • your ordinary lower-band payments are approaching $1,268/month
  • your higher-band payments are approaching $1,475/month
  • you have a mixture of both and the monthly fee saving is approaching $90
  • you need a Pro-only feature regardless of the fee calculation

The decision becomes much easier when you look at how your revenue is generated, not just the total at the top of your dashboard.

MY RECOMMENDATION

If I were starting another Skool from scratch today, I'd still begin with Hobby unless I already knew I needed a Pro feature or expected enough paid transactions to justify Pro immediately.

I wouldn't pay $99 simply because Pro sounds more established.

I'd make the community prove it needs the upgrade.

But I also wouldn't wait for some universal "$1,268 revenue milestone".

I'd look at the actual payments coming through the community and ask:

"Would Pro's lower transaction fees save me more than the extra subscription costs me?"

That's the useful question.

ONE THING TO REMEMBER

The difference between $9 and $99 matters when you're starting.

Later, it may become one of the smaller numbers in the business.

Whether people join, pay, stay and get enough value to keep paying matters far more than squeezing every dollar out of the platform fee.

A cheap community nobody wants is still expensive.

→ Can you start a Skool with no audience?

→ Read my Skool review